PeakLoadout For makers
The outdoor spec desk

Outdoor gear, checked against the maker's own spec sheet

From e-bikes and off-road machines to camp power and homestead gear, plus the AI sports apps built around them: PeakLoadout reads every claim on the maker's own page, recomputes what the numbers allow, and dates every figure. First on the map: e-bikes and AI training apps.

The method

Five lines we check on every product

The same five lines, on every bike and every subscription, read from the maker and recomputed in the open. The numbers below come from the guides that own them, and they change when the makers' pages do.

01

Price

Read on the maker's own US store, never a marketplace, with the date we read it.

12 bikesand 8 training apps, 8 e-bike makers
02

Battery

Watt-hours from volts and amp-hours, then how many a claimed mile is allowed.

281 to 624 Whacross the commuter field
03

Class & speed

Top speed and throttle against the model e-bike law, not the marketing.

5 of 12reach 28 mph, Class 3 territory
04

Safety standard

Whether the product page names UL 2849 for the bike and UL 2271 for the battery.

4 of 12do not name UL 2849
05

Warranty

How long, what it covers, and whether the company behind it can still honour it.

1 to 2 yrsof battery cover among the makers we read
From the commuter check

Battery per dollar, under $1,500

Twelve bikes, priced on their makers' stores, plotted by listed price against battery watt-hours. Fill marks whether the product page names the UL 2849 safety standard.

Price against battery watt-hours for twelve commuter e-bikes: Lectric XP4 500 $999, 500 Wh, UL 2849 named; Lectric XP Lite2 $799, 375 Wh, UL 2849 named; Velotric Tempo $1,499, 374 Wh, UL 2849 named; Velotric T1 ST Plus $1,399, 352.8 Wh, UL 2849 named; Ride1Up Roadster v3 $1,295, 360 Wh, UL 2849 named; Heybike Mars 3.0 $1,099, 624 Wh, UL 2849 named; Heybike Cityscape 2.0 $899, 468 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Hiboy C1 $629.90, 280.8 Wh, UL 2849 in site banner only; Aventon Soltera 2.5 $1,199, 345.6 Wh, UL 2849 named; Aventon Soltera 3 ADV $1,499, 366.8 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Fiido C11 Pro $1,209, 499.2 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Jasion EB5 Roamer ST $699, 528 Wh, UL 2849 not named300 Wh400 Wh500 Wh600 Wh$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,500$1,500 capLectric XP4 500Lectric XP Lite2Velotric TempoVelotric T1 ST PlusRide1Up Roadster v3Heybike Mars 3.0Heybike Cityscape 2.0Hiboy C1Aventon Soltera 2.5Aventon Soltera 3 ADVFiido C11 ProJasion EB5 Roamer STlisted price on the maker's US store, 20 October 2026
Listed price against battery watt-hours, read on each maker's store, 20 October 2026.

How to read it

Up and to the left is more battery for the money. The Jasion EB5 sits there at $1.32 a watt-hour, and is also one of the 4 pages that name no UL standard at all.

The cluster near $1,300 to $1,500 at 350 to 375 Wh is where the light, torque-sensing road commuters live: less battery, less bike to carry.

A year of charging a 10-mile commute costs about $9.16 at the July 2026 US average. The full table and picks

Field guides

Three terrains, 16 checks so far

E-bikes and micromobility and Portable and backup power and AI training apps so far, each with its own five lines to check. The span is the outdoors: machines, power, gear and the apps built around them.

E-bikes and micromobility Portable and backup power AI training apps
For makers

Send us your product page and we will check it

We read it against the same five lines: price, battery, class and speed, safety standard, warranty. You get back what is missing or unclear, the way an answer engine reading your page would find it. It is free, it is not a paid placement, and a corrected spec gets a dated row in our guides.

  • 01Is the battery stated in watt-hours, or only volts and amp-hours?
  • 02Does the range claim say who, on what terrain, at what assist?
  • 03Is UL 2849 named on the product page itself?
  • 04Does the page state a class, or only a top speed?
☆ Save
Dashboard