PeakLoadout For makers
Portable power · Buying guide

Best 1000Wh portable power station: 7 units, a 3x price spread, and 6 that another unit beats outright

7 power stations of about 1 kWh from 4 makers, read on their own US stores. The cheapest is $399 and the dearest $1,199.95. Pecron E1000LFP costs no more and stores no less than every other unit.

Prices read
25 October 2026, on makers' own pages
Next review
December 2026
Compiled and verified by
Vincent Wesley Couey 0009-0005-6869-308X
Published
26 October 2026

PeakLoadout finding

On 25 October 2026, 7 power stations rated 900 to 1,100 Wh cost between $399 and $1,199.95, a 3x spread for the same size of battery. The Pecron E1000LFP ($399, 1,024 Wh) costs no more and stores no less than every one of the other 6.

Prices and capacity from each maker's store, read 25 October 2026; battery disclosure coded in the Power Station Listing Disclosure Index. The frontier · method

What is the best 1000Wh portable power station?

By what you need it to do:

  1. Most battery per dollar: Pecron E1000LFP, $399 for 1,024 Wh ($0.39 per Wh).
  2. Longest stated battery life: Jackery HomePower 1000 v2, 6,000 rated cycles (read the end-of-life capacity before you compare).
  3. Longest warranty: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus, 5 years.
  4. Spending less: our under-$500 ranking. Comparing makers: the same-capacity head-to-head.

How much do 1 kWh power stations cost?

From $399 (Pecron E1000LFP) to $1,199.95 (Goal Zero NEW Yeti 1000), 3 times as much, for batteries within 20% of each other in size. The price gap is mostly brand, output, ports and expandability, not watt-hours.

Price of each 900 to 1,100 Wh unitdollars, maker's own store
Maker price in dollars of 7 portable power stations rated 900 to 1100 watt-hours on makers' US stores, read 25 October 2026. Pecron E1000LFP · 1024 Wh: $399 dollars. Pecron F1000LFP · 960 Wh: $399 dollars. DELTA 3 Classic · 1024 Wh: $499 dollars. HomePower 1000 v2 · 1024 Wh: $549 dollars. DELTA 3 Plus · 1024 Wh: $649 dollars. GZ Yeti 1000 Core · 983 Wh: $899.95 dollars. GZ NEW Yeti 1000 · 998 Wh: $1,199.95 dollarsPecron E1000LFP · 1024 Wh$399Pecron F1000LFP · 960 Wh$399DELTA 3 Classic · 1024 Wh$499HomePower 1000 v2 · 1024 Wh$549DELTA 3 Plus · 1024 Wh$649GZ Yeti 1000 Core · 983 Wh$899.95GZ NEW Yeti 1000 · 998 Wh$1,199.95
Base units only, at the maker's price on the read date; every price is a price on that day, not a promise for Black Friday.
Price per watt-hour inside the classlower is more battery per dollar
Price per watt-hour of rated capacity for 7 portable power stations rated 900 to 1100 watt-hours, read 25 October 2026. Pecron E1000LFP: $0.39 per Wh. Pecron F1000LFP: $0.42 per Wh. DELTA 3 Classic: $0.49 per Wh. HomePower 1000 v2: $0.54 per Wh. DELTA 3 Plus: $0.63 per Wh. GZ Yeti 1000 Core: $0.92 per Wh. GZ NEW Yeti 1000: $1.20 per WhPecron E1000LFP$0.39Pecron F1000LFP$0.42DELTA 3 Classic$0.49HomePower 1000 v2$0.54DELTA 3 Plus$0.63GZ Yeti 1000 Core$0.92GZ NEW Yeti 1000$1.20
Rated capacity is the maker's number; usable capacity is lower, and the ratio differs by unit.

Which 1 kWh units does another unit beat outright?

A unit is dominated when another unit in this class costs the same or less and stores the same or more. 6 of 7 are dominated, and 1 is on the frontier: Pecron E1000LFP. Dominance ignores output, weight, ports and warranty, so read the row before ruling a unit out.

#UnitCapacityMaker price, 25 October 2026$/WhCyclesWarrantyDominance
1Pecron E1000LFP also on Amazon1,024 Wh$399$0.393,5002 yrOn the frontier
2Pecron F1000LFP960 Wh$399$0.423,5002 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP
3EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic also on Amazon1,024 Wh$499$0.49not stated3 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP
4Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 also on Amazon1,024 Wh$549$0.546,0003 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP
5EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh$649$0.63not stated5 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP
6Goal Zero Yeti 1000 Core983 Wh$899.95$0.925002 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP
7Goal Zero NEW Yeti 1000998 Wh$1,199.95$1.204,0005 yrDominated by Pecron E1000LFP

How long does 1 kWh last?

Divide usable capacity by the load. A constant 100 W runs Pecron E1000LFP about 8.7 hours. For a CPAP, ResMed measured about 7 W with the humidifier off and 22 W on (see our CPAP guide), which is about 15 nights at 7 W or 4 at 22 W on the Pecron E1000LFP. For a fridge, see power station for a refrigerator. Real runtime is shorter when the inverter idles or the unit is old.

Hours of a 100 W load, without rechargingat 85% usable capacity
Hours each 900 to 1100 watt-hour power station runs a constant 100 watt load at 85% usable capacity, without recharging. Pecron E1000LFP: 8.7 h hours. DELTA 3 Classic: 8.7 h hours. HomePower 1000 v2: 8.7 h hours. DELTA 3 Plus: 8.7 h hours. GZ NEW Yeti 1000: 8.5 h hours. GZ Yeti 1000 Core: 8.4 h hours. Pecron F1000LFP: 8.2 h hoursPecron E1000LFP8.7 hDELTA 3 Classic8.7 hHomePower 1000 v28.7 hDELTA 3 Plus8.7 hGZ NEW Yeti 10008.5 hGZ Yeti 1000 Core8.4 hPecron F1000LFP8.2 h
A 100 W load is an example: a laptop, lights, a router and a phone charger together. Divide by your own load in watts to rescale every bar.

What do the listings say about battery life and warranty?

5 of 7 listings state a rated cycle count, from 500 to 6,000. 2 state none. A cycle count only compares with another measured to the same end-of-life capacity. Our LiFePO4 vs NMC guide explains how to read them, and UL 2743 is the standard for portable power packs.

How should you shop Black Friday for one?

A sale price only means something against a number you wrote down first. Note the price and capacity of your shortlist today, then compare on the day. Our Black Friday baseline shows which makers were already marked down in October.

Before you buy: the 1 kWh checklist
1. Note today's price and watt-hours for your shortlist
2. Price per Wh = price / watt-hours, on the same day
3. Is a cheaper unit holding as much or more? (dominance)
4. Output W vs your biggest load; surge W for motors
5. Cycles AND the end-of-life capacity they are measured to
6. Re-check the maker's page on Black Friday: only a price
   below the one you noted is a discount to you

Which should you buy?

Before the first trip

What to buy with a power station

Check every part against the ports and input rating listed for your unit.

Paid links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and stock are Amazon's, and change; we list categories, not endorsements.

How we chose and compared these units

Method

Every base power station that EcoFlow, Jackery, Goal Zero and Pecron list on their own US stores with a rated capacity of 900 to 1,100 Wh on the read date. Price per watt-hour is price divided by rated capacity. A unit is dominated when another unit in this set costs the same or less and stores the same or more, with at least one strictly better. Hours assume a constant 100 W load at 85% usable capacity; CPAP nights assume 8 hours a night at the stated watts. Battery disclosure is coded in the Disclosure Index. Nothing here comes from bench work; it is all from listings.

For makers: if a price, capacity or rating here has changed, tell us on our contact page and we will re-read the listing and date the change.

FAQ

What is the best 1000Wh portable power station in 2026?

On makers' prices on 25 October 2026, the Pecron E1000LFP gave the most capacity per dollar of 7 units rated 900 to 1,100 Wh: $399 for 1,024 Wh ($0.39 per Wh).

Why do 1000Wh power stations cost so different?

On 25 October 2026 they ran from $399 to $1,199.95. The battery size is similar, so the gap comes from brand, output, ports, expandability and warranty rather than watt-hours.

How many watt-hours do I need?

Add up each device's watts times hours per day, divide by 0.85 for losses, and multiply by the days between recharges. A laptop, phone and lights for a day is around 400 Wh.

Will power stations be cheaper on Black Friday?

Makers usually discount around Black Friday, but many units are already marked below a compare-at price weeks before. Write down today's price and compare on the day.

Do these prices include solar panels?

No. They are base unit prices on each maker's store; panels and bundles change the price, not the station.

Bottom line

At about 1 kWh, check which units another unit beats before you compare features. The Pecron E1000LFP was the cheapest per watt-hour at $0.39. Prices here are read-date prices, so re-check the maker's page on the day you buy.

Related on PeakLoadout

RankingBest portable power station under $500Every unit at or under $500, priced per watt-hour.RankingBest portable power station under $1,000Which units another unit beats on price and capacity.DatasetPower Station Listing Disclosure IndexWhat each listing says about the battery inside.
☆ Save
Dashboard