PeakLoadout For makers
Outage guide · Power

What size power station runs a refrigerator? Days of backup from 4,889 ENERGY STAR ratings

A median ENERGY STAR top-freezer fridge uses about 995 Wh a day, a bottom-freezer or French-door fridge about 1,523 Wh. Through a power station's inverter that is 1,170 and 1,792 Wh of capacity per day of outage.

Prices read
23 October 2026, on makers' own pages
Next review
23 January 2027
Compiled and verified by
Vincent Wesley Couey 0009-0005-6869-308X
Published
23 October 2026

PeakLoadout finding

Across 4,889 ENERGY STAR certified refrigerators pulled on 23 October 2026, a median top-freezer model uses 995 Wh a day, so one day of outage needs about 1,170 Wh of power station; 17 of the 27 stations of 500 Wh or more we track clear one full day.

Fridge energy from the ENERGY STAR certified-refrigerator dataset; stations and prices from makers' US stores, 20 October 2026; 85% AC efficiency assumed.

What size power station do I need for a fridge?

For one day of outage, on median ENERGY STAR figures through the AC outlet:

  1. Compact fridge (dorm, office or bar size): about 793 Wh.
  2. Top-freezer fridge: about 1,170 Wh, so a 1,000 Wh station falls short of a full day.
  3. Bottom-freezer or French door: about 1,792 Wh, a 2 kWh-class station.
  4. Side-by-side: about 2,063 Wh.

How much power does a refrigerator use in a day?

Less than most people guess, and more than a small station holds. The ENERGY STAR certified-refrigerator dataset lists the certified annual energy of 4,889 models. By type, the medians run from 246 kWh a year for a compact fridge (674 Wh a day) to 640 kWh for a side-by-side (1,753 Wh a day). A fridge does not draw that evenly: the compressor cycles on and off, which is why a station needs both the energy for the day and the output to start the compressor.

Median daily energy of ENERGY STAR certified refrigerators by type, 4,889 models, pulled 23 October 2026. Compact fridge: 674 Wh a day Wh. Single-door, no freezer: 789 Wh a day Wh. Top-freezer: 995 Wh a day Wh. Bottom-freezer and French door: 1,523 Wh a day Wh. Side-by-side: 1,753 Wh a day WhCompact fridge674 Wh a daySingle-door, no freezer789 Wh a dayTop-freezer995 Wh a dayBottom-freezer and French door1,523 Wh a daySide-by-side1,753 Wh a day
Each type's median certified annual energy divided by 365. The middle 80% of models run from 814 to 1,233 Wh (top-freezer) and 1,093 to 1,959 Wh (bottom-freezer and french door). Your own model's figure is on its yellow EnergyGuide label or in the ENERGY STAR product finder.

How do you size a power station for your own fridge?

From the label, in three steps. The yellow EnergyGuide label on every US fridge gives its kWh a year; divide by 365 for a day, then divide by 0.85 for the station's inverter losses. That 85% is our stated assumption for converting the battery's DC to household AC, not a figure any maker publishes for these units; the same assumption runs through our CPAP guide.

From the EnergyGuide label to days of backupa median top-freezer fridge on a 2,048 Wh station
How to turn a refrigerator kWh rating into days on a power station: 363 kWh a year (the label figure), then 995 Wh a day (divide by 365), then 1,741 Wh usable (2,048 Wh x 0.85), then 1.8 days (usable / daily)363 kWh a yearthe label figure995 Wh a daydivide by 3651,741 Wh usable2,048 Wh x 0.851.8 daysusable / daily
Three divisions, all on figures you can read yourself: the kWh on the fridge's label, the Wh on the station, and an assumed 85% through the station's AC inverter. A fridge opened often, or in a hot room, uses more than its label.
Size a power station for your fridge
1. Read the kWh/year on the fridge's yellow EnergyGuide
   label (or look it up in the ENERGY STAR product finder).
2. Wh per day = kWh/year x 1,000 / 365.
3. Station Wh needed = Wh per day x days / 0.85.
4. Median ENERGY STAR figures, one day:
   compact 793 Wh, top-freezer 1,170 Wh,
   bottom-freezer / French door 1,792 Wh.
5. Check the station's AC output and surge rating against
   the amps on the fridge's nameplate before an outage.
6. Keep the doors shut: FoodSafety.gov gives a closed fridge
   up to 4 hours and a full freezer about 48 hours.

How many days will each power station run a fridge?

Under a day for most units below 1.5 kWh, and two to four and a half days for the largest. The Pecron F5000LFP runs a median top-freezer fridge about 4.4 days. Per dollar, the Pecron F3000LFP buys a day of top-freezer backup for about $342 at its 20 October price; our home-backup guide compares the same units per watt-hour.

Days each power station of 500 Wh or more runs a median ENERGY STAR top-freezer refrigerator (995 Wh a day) at 85% AC efficiency. Pecron F5000LFP: 4.4 days, $503/day days. Explorer 5000 Plus: 4.3 days, $731/day days. GZ Yeti PRO 4000: 3.4 days, $1,172/day days. Pecron E3800LFP: 3.3 days, $396/day days. HomePower 3600 Plus: 3.1 days, $558/day days. Pecron E3600LFP: 2.6 days, $380/day days. Pecron F3000LFP: 2.6 days, $342/day days. DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 2.6 days, $609/day days. DELTA 3 Ultra: 2.6 days, $514/day days. Pecron E2400LFP: 1.8 days, $371/day days. DELTA 3 Max: 1.8 days, $514/day days. DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.8 days, $685/day days. HomePower 2000 Plus v2: 1.8 days, $611/day days. Explorer 2000 v2: 1.7 days, $515/day days. Pecron E1500LFP: 1.3 days, $418/day days. Explorer 1500 Ultra: 1.3 days, $822/day days. GZ NEW Yeti 1500: 1.3 days, $1,166/day days. Pecron E1000LFP: 0.9 days, $456/day days. HomePower 1000 v2: 0.9 days, $627/day days. DELTA 3 Classic: 0.9 days, $570/day days. DELTA 3 Plus: 0.9 days, $742/day days. GZ NEW Yeti 1000: 0.9 days, $1,407/day days. GZ Yeti 1000 Core: 0.8 days, $1,071/day days. Pecron F1000LFP: 0.8 days, $486/day days. RIVER 2 Pro: 0.7 days, $577/day days. GZ Yeti 700: 0.6 days, $1,209/day days. Pecron E500LFP: 0.5 days, $546/day daysPecron F5000LFP4.4 days, $503/dayExplorer 5000 Plus4.3 days, $731/dayGZ Yeti PRO 40003.4 days, $1,172/dayPecron E3800LFP3.3 days, $396/dayHomePower 3600 Plus3.1 days, $558/dayPecron E3600LFP2.6 days, $380/dayPecron F3000LFP2.6 days, $342/dayDELTA 3 Ultra Plus2.6 days, $609/dayDELTA 3 Ultra2.6 days, $514/dayPecron E2400LFP1.8 days, $371/dayDELTA 3 Max1.8 days, $514/dayDELTA 3 Max Plus1.8 days, $685/dayHomePower 2000 Plus v21.8 days, $611/dayExplorer 2000 v21.7 days, $515/dayPecron E1500LFP1.3 days, $418/dayExplorer 1500 Ultra1.3 days, $822/dayGZ NEW Yeti 15001.3 days, $1,166/dayPecron E1000LFP0.9 days, $456/dayHomePower 1000 v20.9 days, $627/dayDELTA 3 Classic0.9 days, $570/dayDELTA 3 Plus0.9 days, $742/dayGZ NEW Yeti 10000.9 days, $1,407/dayGZ Yeti 1000 Core0.8 days, $1,071/dayPecron F1000LFP0.8 days, $486/dayRIVER 2 Pro0.7 days, $577/dayGZ Yeti 7000.6 days, $1,209/dayPecron E500LFP0.5 days, $546/dayone day
Rated capacity from each maker's own store; "per day" divides the 20 October 2026 price by the days of backup, so a cheaper unit with fewer days can still cost less per day. 17 of 27 units clear one full day.

How long is food safe without power?

Four hours in a closed fridge. FoodSafety.gov, citing the USDA, says a refrigerator keeps food safe for up to 4 hours during an outage, that perishable food should be discarded after 4 hours without power, and that a full freezer holds a safe temperature for about 48 hours (24 if half full) with the door closed. A power station's job is to cover the hours beyond that, so size it to the outage you expect, not to a single evening.

Days of backup by fridge type, every tracked station

Days at 85% AC efficiency on the median certified figure for each type; your fridge's own label will move these numbers. Prices are each maker's own US store on 20 October 2026.

Power stationRated capacityMaker price, 20 Oct 2026CompactTop-freezerBottom-freezer / French doorSide-by-side
Pecron F5000LFP also on Amazon5,120 Wh$2,1996.54.42.92.5
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus also on Amazon5,040 Wh$3,1496.44.32.82.4
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 40003,994 Wh$4,0005.03.42.21.9
Pecron E3800LFP also on Amazon3,840 Wh$1,2994.83.32.11.9
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus also on Amazon3,584 Wh$1,7094.53.12.01.7
Pecron E3600LFP also on Amazon3,072 Wh$9993.92.61.71.5
Pecron F3000LFP also on Amazon3,072 Wh$8993.92.61.71.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus also on Amazon3,072 Wh$1,5993.92.61.71.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra also on Amazon3,072 Wh$1,3493.92.61.71.5
Pecron E2400LFP also on Amazon2,048 Wh$6492.61.81.11.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max also on Amazon2,048 Wh$8992.61.81.11.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus also on Amazon2,048 Wh$1,1992.61.81.11.0
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 also on Amazon2,048 Wh$1,0692.61.81.11.0
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 also on Amazon2,042 Wh$8992.61.71.11.0
Pecron E1500LFP1,536 Wh$5491.91.30.90.7
Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra1,536 Wh$1,0791.91.30.90.7
Goal Zero NEW Yeti 1500 also on Amazon1,505 Wh$1,5001.91.30.80.7
Pecron E1000LFP also on Amazon1,024 Wh$3991.30.90.60.5
Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 also on Amazon1,024 Wh$5491.30.90.60.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic also on Amazon1,024 Wh$4991.30.90.60.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh$6491.30.90.60.5
Goal Zero NEW Yeti 1000998 Wh$1,2001.30.90.60.5
Goal Zero Yeti 1000 Core983 Wh$9001.20.80.50.5
Pecron F1000LFP960 Wh$3991.20.80.50.5
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro also on Amazon768 Wh$3791.00.70.40.4
Goal Zero Yeti 700677 Wh$7000.90.60.40.3
Pecron E500LFP576 Wh$2690.70.50.30.3

Which power station should you buy for a fridge?

How these days were calculated

Method

Refrigerator energy is the certified annual figure for every model in the ENERGY STAR Certified Residential Refrigerators dataset, downloaded on 23 October 2026 (4,889 models) and grouped by the dataset's own type field; wine and beverage coolers are left out. Days = station rated Wh x 0.85 / (median kWh a year x 1,000 / 365). Station capacity and price come from each maker's own US store, 20 October 2026. We did not run a fridge on these stations; the figures are arithmetic on published ratings, and a real fridge uses more when opened often or kept in a warm room.

FAQ

How long will a power station run a refrigerator?

On ENERGY STAR's median figures and 85% inverter efficiency, a 2,048 Wh station runs a top-freezer fridge about 1.8 days and a bottom-freezer or French-door fridge about 1.1 days. Your fridge's EnergyGuide label gives its own kWh a year.

How many watt-hours does a refrigerator use per day?

Across 4,889 ENERGY STAR certified models, the median is about 674 Wh a day for a compact fridge, 995 Wh for a top-freezer, 1,523 Wh for a bottom-freezer or French door and 1,753 Wh for a side-by-side.

Will a 1000Wh power station run a fridge?

For part of a day. A 1,024 Wh station runs a median ENERGY STAR top-freezer fridge about 0.9 days (21 hours) and a compact fridge about 1.3 days, at 85% inverter efficiency.

How long does food stay safe in a fridge without power?

FoodSafety.gov, citing the USDA, says up to 4 hours in a closed refrigerator, and about 48 hours for a full freezer (24 hours if half full) with the door closed.

What size power station do I need for a French door refrigerator?

About 1,792 Wh per day of outage, on the median ENERGY STAR bottom-freezer figure of 556 kWh a year and 85% inverter efficiency.

Bottom line

Read the kWh on your fridge's label, divide by 365 and by 0.85: that is the station capacity per day of outage. For a median top-freezer fridge it is about 1,170 Wh; for a French-door fridge, about 1,792 Wh.

Related on PeakLoadout

Buying guideBest solar generator for home backupEvery 2 kWh-plus unit, priced per watt-hour.Outage guidePower station for CPAPNights of runtime, humidifier on and off.Head to headPower station vs inverter generatorCost per kWh and hours per tank or charge.
☆ Save
Dashboard

From our network

Best AI Video Generators - nesyona.comBest AI Courses 2026 - edubracket.com1099-K Explained for Creators - ceocult.com